Category: SPSSKey to an appealing LR

Hey guys! I am PhD candidate from an architectural background. I intend to research on Innovative Architectural Designs to Combat Disasters. I am done with my Literature review. I am working on my preliminary draft at the moment. I need some suggestions on how to write down an effective LR. I am good at analyzing, just poor at articulating my observations. So, any kind of suggestion would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!

asked on 23 Aug 17JessicaJessica Staff
4 Answers
Best Answer
answered on 24 Aug 17

You can begin writing literature review by first discussing your subject area, then the area of concern, move on to your research topic and then ultimately identifying the main issue. By this way, it would be easier for you to fit your topic and issue in apt context. When you are finished with the description or background of your research topic and issue, you can easily support it with the suitable arguments, theories or data as evidence. And trust me, if you do it by this way, your LR would look simple, organized and focused.

answered on 29 Aug 17

Hi. I think you should segment the process of writing in chunks. Like, first define your research topic, put its relevance amidst other research works and then write your research question while analyzing the literature. I find it convenient to write, summarize, analyse, quote or cite simultaneously. Because then where you find your language or argument sounds weaker, you can quickly cite other arguments and then compare or contrast. It actually adds weight to your writing. See this http://www.apu.edu/live_data/files/288/literature_review.pdf The sample provided is written more or less the same as I said.

answered on 02 Sep 17

Hi. I can relate to your condition. The same thing happened to me when I was writing my Masters dissertation. Because I first chose to write literature review part only, I had been stuck at writing for almost 4 months. It was because I’m an ESL student and could not write fluently in English and especially when I had to write analysis sort of thing. I tried doing it by drawing a synthesis matrix (which greatly helped me) and picked out the essential concept and theories out of the lengthy journal articles. And for doing it, I review and analysed the papers, reports, and articles many times and kept making notes in the matrix. With these rough notes, I finally wrote one draft of 10 pages which then was revised by my advisor. He advised me on the conceptual issues while for the accuracy of language, writing style and citations, I hired a proofreader. This is how I worked out the problem. You decide if you can also do it my way and I’m sure it would help you. Anyways, good luck!

answered on 04 Sep 17

I assume by “articulation” you mean synthesizing the information in a coherent manner which many candidates find a daunting task. You may seek assistance in writing literature review from the professionals who can consult you on how to keep going good with the writing process. Check http://www.dissertationtutors.co.uk and find one tutor who can guide you not only for literature review writing but can help you out with research writing.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions or ask your own question.